Skip to content

Guide

Paying app creators per subscriber vs per install, per view or flat fee

UGC economics for subscription apps: what each payment model rewards, who carries the risk when a post doesn't sell, and what the numbers look like for a $9.99/month app.

Updated November 1, 2026

In short

Flat fees and per-view (CPM) deals pay for content and attention, per-install (CPI) deals pay for downloads that may never subscribe, and a recurring revenue share pays only while a referred subscriber keeps paying. For a subscription app, a revenue share keeps your cost per subscriber fixed and moves the risk of a weak post to the creator, at the price of paying more in total when subscribers stay. As of November 2026, programs on InfluTo pay 15–50% of each purchase, with a median of 30%, and all of them pay on renewals.

Pay for the outcome you want more of

Every creator deal answers one question: what are you buying? A flat fee buys a piece of content. A per-view rate buys attention. A per-install rate buys downloads. A revenue share buys paying customers, for as long as they stay. Each one is reasonable for some goals and expensive for others.

A subscription app earns from people who pay month after month, not from installs or views. The further a payment model sits from that, the more of the risk stays with you: you pay for the views and the installs whether or not anyone subscribes.

The payment models compared

How the common models line up for an app that sells subscriptions.

ModelYou pay forRisk sits withFits whenWatch out for
Flat fee per post or videoA deliverable, whatever it achievesYouYou need ad creative you can reuse, or a launch post from a known namePaying the same for a hit and a flop
Per view (CPM)Every 1,000 viewsMostly youYou want reach at scale, for example a clipping campaignViews from people who will never buy; inflated view counts
Per install (CPI)Every downloadYouInstalls are the revenue, as in ad-funded apps, or you buy through ad networks priced this wayInstalls that never reach the paywall; install fraud
Per trial or sign-up (CPA)Every trial started or account createdSharedYour trial-to-paid rate is stable and well knownTrials that never convert; trial farming
Revenue share, first payment onlyA share of the first paymentSharedYou mostly sell yearly plans or one-time purchasesA thin reward on monthly plans, and no reason to send people who stay
Revenue share, recurringA share of every payment while the subscriber staysMostly the creatorYou sell subscriptions, and the creator's audience fits the appSmaller, slower early payouts for the creator
HybridA revenue share plus one-time bonuses at milestonesShared, with a capYou want early posts and long-term resultsInstall-based bonuses can be gamed, so review them

Example: one creator, one $9.99/month app

Example only. Assumptions: a monthly plan at $9.99 and 10% of subscribers cancelling each month, so a subscriber makes 10 payments on average, worth about $99.90 before the store's fee, and 7.18 payments in their first 12 months. The creator's post gets 200,000 views. If it converts well, that's 400 installs, 40 trials and 20 paying subscribers. If the audience watches but doesn't buy, it's 150 installs, 8 trials and 2 paying subscribers.

The figures are what the creator is paid, with the cost per paying subscriber in parentheses. Platform or marketplace fees come on top in every model.

ModelExample termsConverts well (20 subscribers)Views, few buyers (2 subscribers)
Flat fee$500 per video$500 ($25)$500 ($250)
Per view$1 per 1,000 views$200 ($10)$200 ($100)
Per install$1.50 per install$600 ($30)$225 ($112.50)
Per trial$5 per trial started$200 ($10)$40 ($20)
First payment only50% of the first payment$99.90 ($5)$9.99 ($5)
Recurring, 12 months30% of each payment for 12 months$430.54 ($21.53)$43.05 ($21.53)
Recurring, lifetime30% of every payment$600 ($30)$60 ($30)

What the example shows

  • Fixed-price models swing with conversion. The flat fee, per-view and per-install deals cost $10–30 per subscriber when the post works and $100–250 when it doesn't. You find out which after you've paid.

  • A revenue share fixes the cost per subscriber. At 30%, the creator earns $3.00 per payment in both scenarios. The weak post costs you $60 over its subscribers' lifetime, against about $200 of revenue from them.

  • It isn't the cheapest when things go well. In the good scenario, the lifetime revenue share pays $600, more than any fixed-price deal, because it keeps paying while subscribers keep paying: 30% of about $1,998 in revenue. That's the price of moving the risk to the creator and of rewarding subscribers who stay.

On InfluTo, the 10% platform fee is charged on the same revenue: $200 in the good scenario and $20 in the weak one, reserved only as purchases come in. Commission and fee are both calculated on the price the user pays, before Apple's or Google's cut, so budget for the store's fee as well.

When each model fits

  • Flat fee: when you're buying creative. UGC ads you'll run on your own ad accounts, a launch video, or a known creator who won't work on commission. Treat it as a production cost rather than acquisition.

  • Per view: when reach is the goal and uneven quality is acceptable, such as clipping campaigns that spread one message across many small accounts.

  • Per install: when installs are the revenue, as in ad-funded apps and many games, or when you buy through ad networks that price that way.

  • Per trial: when you know your trial-to-paid rate well and want creators paid sooner than monthly renewals would allow.

  • Recurring revenue share: for subscription apps that want creators to send people who stay. It's also the only model here that still pays a creator for a subscriber they brought a year ago, which is what keeps good creators posting.

Hybrids: bonuses on top of a revenue share

A pure revenue share can feel slow to a new creator: the first month of a $9.99 plan at 30% earns $3.00 per subscriber. A hybrid adds an early reward without cutting the link to revenue. What InfluTo supports:

  • Milestone bonuses. Up to five one-time bonuses per campaign on installs, trials or paid subscriptions, for example $40 for a creator's first 10 paid subscribers, with an optional time limit, a cap on how many creators can earn it, and an optional review before payout.

  • Rate tiers. Rates that rise automatically as a creator performs, for example 30% for everyone, 35% from a creator's 10th paid subscriber and 40% from their 25th.

  • Per-creator terms. A custom rate for one creator, and payment on every renewal, on the first payment only, or for a set number of months.

  • Caps and budgets. A maximum number of paid conversions or a total commission budget per campaign, so a post that takes off can't surprise you.

InfluTo doesn't pay per post, per view or by retainer. If a creator needs a guaranteed fee, pay it directly and run the revenue share on top. A creator you pay entirely outside InfluTo can be set to 0%, which carries no platform fee.

How to set the rate

Start from what creators see elsewhere, then check it against your margin. As of November 2026, the 24 public programs in the InfluTo directory pay 15–50% of each purchase, with a median of 30%, and all of them pay on renewals. Six of the 24 are InfluTo's own apps; without them, the median is still 30%. The live numbers, by category, are on the commission rates page linked below.

  • Work back from your margin. After the store's 15–30% and a 10% platform fee, a 30% commission on a $9.99 payment leaves you $2.99 to $4.49. If that's too thin, lower the rate or set a commission period rather than counting on volume.

  • Start where you can stay. Raising a rate is easy and applies at once. Lowering one takes 7 days' notice on InfluTo, and subscribers already acquired keep the rate they were locked at, so an aggressive launch rate is expensive to undo.

  • Reward the best creators with tiers, not a high base. A 25–30% base with tiers up to 35–40% pays more only to the creators who actually bring subscribers.

  • Decide how long commission lasts. Lifetime commission is the strongest offer for creators. A 12-month period cuts the cost per subscriber in the example from $30 to $21.53 and is still recurring.

Paying app creators, answered

Should I pay UGC creators per install or a revenue share?

For a subscription app, a revenue share usually fits better: you pay only when a referred user pays, and the cost per subscriber stays the same however the post performs. Per install fits apps that earn from installs or ads. Many apps pay a flat fee for content they'll reuse as ads and a revenue share to creators who promote to their own audience.

How much commission should I pay app influencers?

As of November 2026, the 24 public programs on InfluTo pay 15–50% of each purchase, with a median of 30%, and all of them pay on renewals. Start near the median, add rate tiers for top creators, and check the rate against your margin after the store's fee.

Can I pay TikTok creators per subscriber?

Yes, if you can tie subscribers to creators. Give each creator a referral code and link for their bio and captions, verify purchases with Apple or Google, and pay a share of every payment the referred subscriber makes. TikTok doesn't see your app's subscriptions, so per-subscriber pay is something you run yourself or through an affiliate platform.

Is recurring commission more expensive than a flat fee?

In total it can be, when subscribers stay a long time: in the example above, 30% for life costs $600, against a $500 flat fee, for a post that brings 20 subscribers. Per subscriber it's predictable, it's paid only as revenue arrives, and a post that brings nobody costs nothing.

What happens to the commission when a subscriber cancels or gets a refund?

When a subscription ends, there are no more payments and no more commission. On InfluTo, a refund or chargeback reverses the commission for that payment; if the creator was already paid, it's deducted from their next payout.

Can I combine a flat fee with a revenue share?

Yes. Pay the fee directly and run the revenue share through your affiliate platform, or use milestone bonuses as the early reward. On InfluTo, milestone bonuses (one-time amounts at a number of installs, trials or paid subscriptions) sit on top of the percentage commission.

Is commission calculated before or after Apple's and Google's fees?

On InfluTo, before: the commission and the platform fee are both a share of the price the user pays, in US dollars. A $9.99 payment at 30% earns the creator $3.00, whatever the store keeps.

Pay creators for subscribers, not for views.

Recurring commission, milestone bonuses and rate tiers, paid monthly via Stripe Connect from a refundable wallet. $0 a month, 10% of creator-referred revenue.

Start free